Combinatorics Seminar: Spring and Summer 2011
SPRING and SUMMER 2011
Best Viewed With Any Browser
Directions to the department.
Organizers: Laura Anderson, Eric Swartz, and Thomas Zaslavsky.
SPRING 2011
-
Tuesday, January 25
Organizational meeting
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, February 1 (joint with the Algebra Seminar)
Speaker: Thomas Zaslavsky (Binghamton)
Title: Switching Automorphism Groups of Signed Petersen Graphs
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, February 8 (joint with the Geometry and Topology Seminar)
Speaker: Laura Anderson (Binghamton)
Title: The Extension Space Conjecture for Oriented Matroids
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, February 15 (joint with the Algebra Seminar)
Speaker: Eric Swartz (Binghamton)
Title: Locally 2-Arc Transitive Graphs
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, February 22
Combinatorics holiday (no seminar)
-
Tuesday, March 1 (joint with the Geometry/Topology Seminar)
Speaker: Samuel Kolins (Cornell)
Title: Simplicial Cell Decompositions of Balls
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, March 8
Speaker: Frank Lutz (Technische Universität Berlin)
Title: Nice and Bad Triangulations of Manifolds
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, March 15
Combinatorics holiday until after the break
-
Tuesday, March 29
Combinatorics holiday continues
-
Tuesday, April 5
Combinatorics holiday continues
-
Special event: 7th Graduate Student Combinatorics Conference
April 9-10, 2011
Pennsylvania State University
Abstract Submission and Early Registration Deadline: March 13, 2011
-
Tuesday, April 12
Speaker: Matthew Stamps (University of California, Davis)
Title: Topological Representations of Matroid Maps
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, April 26
Speaker: Simon Joyce (Binghamton)
Title: Matching, Linear Programming, and Matching Polyhedra, Part I
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Thursday, April 28
Speaker: Simon Joyce (Binghamton)
Title: Matching, Linear Programming, and Matching Polyhedra, Part II
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2201
-
Tuesday, May 3
Speaker: Felipe Rincón (Berkeley)
Title: Computing Tropical Linear Spaces and A-Discriminants
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Thursday, May 5
Speaker: Amanda Ruiz (Binghamton)
Title: Realizations of Complex Matroids
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2201
-
Saturday, May 7, 2011
GRAPH THEORY DAY 61
Nassau Community College, SUNY
10:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
-
Tuesday, May 10
Speaker: Michael Gillen (Binghamton)
Title: Colorings and Orientations of Graphs
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Thursday, May 12
Speaker: Christopher R. H. Hanusa (Queens College, CUNY)
Title: Combinatorial Interpretations in Affine Coxeter Groups
Time: 1:15 - 2:15
Room: S2-145 (Note special room)
SUMMER 2011
Past Semesters: Fall 2010 | Spring 2010 | Fall 2009 | Spring 2009 | Fall 2008 | Spring 2008 | Fall 2007 | Spring 2007 | Fall 2006 | Spring 2006 | Fall 2005 | Spring 2005 | Fall 2004 | Spring 2004 | Fall 2003 | Spring 2003 | Fall 2002 | Spring 2002 | Fall 2001 | Spring 2001 | Fall 2000 | Spring 2000 | Fall 1999 | Spring 1999 | Fall 1998
Departmental home page.