The Combinatorics and Number Theory Seminar
Current Semester and Home Page
SPRING 2001
Best Viewed With Any Browser
Organizers: Thomas Zaslavsky and Matthias Beck
-
Tuesday, January 23, 2001 (joint with the Algebra Seminar)
Speaker: Thomas Zaslavsky
Title: Automorphism Groups of Dowling Lattices
Time: 2:50-3:50
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, January 30, 2001 (joint with the Algebra Seminar)
Speaker: Kathryn Nyman (Cornell)
Title: Incidence Numbers for Line and Pseudo-line Arrangements
Time: 2:50-3:50
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, February 6, 2001 (joint with the Algebra Seminar)
Speaker: Alex Tchernev (SUNY Albany)
Title: Combinatorial and Homological Properties of Polynomial Functors
Time: 2:50-3:50
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, February 13
Speaker: Adnan Rubai
Title: Playing Nim on Simplicial Complexes
Time: 4:30-5:30
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, February 20, 2001 (joint with the Algebra Seminar)
Speaker: Stephanie van Willigenburg (Cornell)
Title: Zigzags and Algebra
Time: 2:50-3:50
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, February 27
Speaker: Steve Tedford
Title: Introduction to Greedoids: Interesting Things with a Really Bad Name
Time: 4:30-5:30
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, March 6
Blizzard; rescheduled for Thursday, March 8.
-
Thursday, March 8
Speaker: Matthias Beck
Title: Multidimensional Ehrhart Reciprocity
Time: 4:30-5:30
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, March 13
Spring break; no meeting.
-
Tuesday, March 20
Speaker: Steven Dougherty
Title: The Search for an Extremal Code of Length 72
Time: 4:30-5:30
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, March 27
Speaker: Steve Tedford
Title: Generalizing the Graph-Coloring Techniques of Crowell to the
Multi-Variable Alexander Polynomial of an Alternating Link
Time: 2:50-3:50 (Special early time.)
Room: LN-2205
-
Monday, April 2 (special day)
Speaker: Steve Tedford
Title: Characterizing Branching Greedoids, I
Time: 4:00-5:00 (special time)
Room: LN-2205
This will be the first half of Tedford's candidacy exam. It is open to all.
-
Tuesday, April 3
Time conflict; this week's meeting will be on Thursday, besides the special Monday and Wednesday meetings.
-
Wednesday, April 4 (special day)
Speaker: Steve Tedford
Title: Characterizing Branching Greedoids, II
Time: 4:00-5:00 (special time)
Room: LN-2205
This will be the second half of Tedford's candidacy exam. It is open to all.
-
Thursday, April 5 (Special day!)
Speaker: Matt Brin
Title: Calculus III and the Four-Color Theorem
Time: 4:30-5:30
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, April 10
Speaker: Martin Hildebrand (Albany)
Title: The Proof of a Combinatorial Conjecture of Simion
Time: 4:30-5:30
Room: LN-2205
-
Wednesday, April 18 (Special day and time!)
Speaker: Konstantin Rybnikov (Cornell)
Title: Gain Graphs and Polyhedral Geometry
Time: 5:15-6:15
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, April 24
Speaker: Thomas Zaslavsky
Title: Biased Graphs and the Associative Law
Time: 4:30-5:30
Room: LN-2205
-
Tuesday, May 1
Speaker: Matthias Beck
Title: Dedekind's Reciprocity Law -- The Probabilistic Way
-
Tuesday, May 8
Time conflict; this week's seminar will be on Thursday.
-
Thursday, May 10: cancelled.
Speaker: Thomas Zaslavsky
Title: Secrets of Biased Graphs Revealed!
Time: This talk will be given in the future.
Departmental home page.